Dismiss Notice
Welcome to IDF- Indian Defence Forum , register for free to join this friendly community of defence enthusiastic from around the world. Make your opinion heard and appreciated.

Congress distorts data, leaves out 2013 data to wrongly interpret increase in crimes

Discussion in 'National Politics' started by omya, Nov 3, 2017.

  1. omya

    omya Lt. Colonel ELITE MEMBER

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2013
    Messages:
    7,557
    Likes Received:
    3,828
    Country Flag:
    India
    On 31st October, Congress social media handle tweeted a video which tried to portray how under NDA, women representation in Parliament has gone down and crime against women has gone up.

    https://twitter.com/INCIndia/status...data-to-wrongly-interpret-increase-in-crimes/

    https://twitter.com/ARanganathan72/...data-to-wrongly-interpret-increase-in-crimes/

    The data comparison is between 2005 (a year after UPA 1 was formed in 2004) and 2015 (a year after NDA government was formed in 2014).

    Scientist and writer Anand Ranganathan busted claims in a series of tweets. He showed how Congress had wilfully left out the figures of 2013, which are more recent and comparable to 2015 figures as against 2005 figures which are a decade old.

    The data gathered from National Crime Record Bureau, the government agency responsible for collecting and analysing crime data for 2005, 2014 and 2015, show a different picture as compared to the one shown by Congress.

    https://twitter.com/ARanganathan72/...data-to-wrongly-interpret-increase-in-crimes/

    This shows that the instances of rape have actually come down in 2015 as compared to 2013, against what is claimed by Congress in the video. Rapes reported were 18,359 in 2005, went up to 33,707, an increase of 83%, in 2013 during UPA. In 2014, this figure stood at 36,735 which came down to 34,651, a decrease of 5% during NDA.

    https://twitter.com/ARanganathan72/...data-to-wrongly-interpret-increase-in-crimes/

    The 2013 figures which show a clearer picture of UPA being in power for 9 years are skipped for 2005 when UPA was just one year in power. Molestation instances stood at 34,175 in 2005 and went up to 70,739 in 2013, an increase of 106%. In 2015, molestation cases reported were 82,422, which is an increase of 0.2% from 82,235 in 2014.

    Congress then claims dowry deaths have increased from 6,787 in 2005 to 7,634 in 2013.

    1 Nov
    [​IMG]Anand Ranganathan

    ✔@ARanganathan72

    Replying to @ARanganathan72 @INCIndia
    4/n Molestation:
    UPA (2005): 34,175
    UPA (2013): 70,739 (UP 106% during UPA)
    UPA/NDA (2014): 82,235
    NDA (2015): 82,422 (UP 0.2% during NDA) pic.twitter.com/q2gPA4gTg2


    [​IMG]Anand Ranganathan

    ✔@ARanganathan72


    5/n Dowry Deaths:
    UPA (2005): 6787
    UPA (2013): 8083 (UP 19% during UPA)
    UPA/NDA (2014): 8455
    NDA (2015): 7634 (DOWN 10.4% during NDA) pic.twitter.com/KGuUvZ9QDr

    17:27 - 1 Nov 2017
    [​IMG]
    Twitter Ads information and privacy


    Whereas in reality, the dowry death had increased to as much as 8083 in UPA in 2013. So, effectively, dowry related death have come down from 8,455 in 2014 to 7,634 in 2015 which marks a decrease of 10.4% in one year of NDA.

    It is unfortunate that the grand old party of Indian politics would resort to distorting facts to suit their agenda.

    http://www.opindia.com/2017/11/cong...data-to-wrongly-interpret-increase-in-crimes/
     
    zebra7 and Gessler like this.

Share This Page